Friday, September 24, 2021

Latest Posts

OPR Staff and Fan Fantasy Results for NSCS at Kansas Speedway

The action was hot last weekend at Kansas Speedway as the drivers battled each other and strategy all the way till the end of the race. In the end, Jeff Gordon came out victorious. Who will be victorious of the fantasy party? Let’s find out!

 

Kansas Picks

Ashley McCubbin chose Kevin Harvick, Jeff Gordon and Jimmie Johnson.  Harvick dominated early before finishing second while Johnson had a solid race, finishing ninth. Points: 44+47+36=127

Marshall Gabell chose Clint Bowyer, Jimmie Johnson and Matt Kenseth. Bowyer finished 23rd after fighting handling issues while Kenseth finished a solid 10th despite JGR’s intermediate track struggles this year. Points: 21+36+35=92

Tayler Stiles chose Kevin Harvick, Kyle Larson and Denny Hamlin. Larson finished 12th after running inside the top 10 mid-race while Hamlin struggled to an 18th place finish. Points: 47+32+26=105

Kreistina Blinova chose Jeff Gordon, Matt Kenseth and Jimmie Johnson. Points: 47+35+36=118

Ronald Costigan chose Jeff Gordon, Dale Earnhardt Jr. and Kyle Busch. Earnhardt finished fifth after running top-five throughout the night while Busch finished 15th as he fought handling issues. Points: 44+40+30=114

Kyle Magda chose Matt Kenseth, Kevin Harvick and Jeff Gordon. Points: 35+44+47=126

Justin Tucker chose Matt Kenseth, Jeff Gordon and Jimmie Johnson. Points: 47+35+36=118

Terry Wagner chose Carl Edwards, Clint Bowyer and Brad Keselowski. Edwards finished a solid sixth after running top-10 most of the night while Keselowski finished 13th after having some struggling issues. Points: 39+21+32=92

Christina Cordner chose Matt Kenseth, Clint Bowyer and Jeff Gordon. Points: 35+21+47=103

Billy Stiles Jr. chose Kevin Harvick, Kyle Larson and Dale Earnhardt Jr. Points: 44+32+40=116

Billy Zardo did not file picks so we’re continuing to use his Richmond picks which are Brad Keselowski, Joey Logano and Kyle Busch. Logano finished fourth after running top-five all race. Points: 32+41+30=103

Robert Hill chose Clint Bowyer, Kevin Harvick and Kyle Busch. Points: 21+44+30=95

Joni Stiles chose Tony Stewart, Jimmie Johnson and Joey Logano. Stewart finished 20th after struggling with handling issues. Points: 24+36+41=101

 

Kansas Results 

  1. Ashley McCubbin – 127
  2. Kyle Magda – 126
  3. Kreistina Blinova and Justin Tucker – 118
  4. Billy Stiles Jr. – 116
  5. Ronald Costigan – 114
  6. Tayler Stiles – 105
  7. Christina Cordner and Billy Zardo – 103
  8. Joni Stiles – 101
  9. Robert Hill – 95
  10. Terry Wagner and Marshall Gabell – 92

 

Truck Series Points

  1. Ashley McCubbin, Justin Tucker and Ronald Costigan – 90
  2. Robert Hill – 86
  3. Kyle Magda and Joni Stiles – 84
  4. Marshall Gabell, Kreistina Blinova and Tayler Stiles – 78
  5. Christina Cordner and Terry Wagner – 65
  6. Billy Stiles Jr – 60
Name Races Participated Wins Top Fives Top 10s
Ashley McCubbin 1 1 2 2
Marshall Gabell 1 1 1 1
Tayler Stiles 1 1 1 1
Kreistina Blinova 1 1 1 2
Ronald Costigan 1 1 2 2
Justin Tucker 1 1 2 2
Kyle Magda 1 1 2 2
Terry Wagner 1 0 1 1
Christina Cordner 1 0 1 1
Billy Stiles Jr. 1 0 0 1
Robert Hill 1 1 1 2
Joni Stiles 1 1 1 2

Nationwide Series Points:

Those who missed the first four events received an automatic value that is 10 points minus the lowest scored participant.

  1. Ashley McCubbin –390+124=514
  2. Ronald Costigan –368+96=464
  3. Tayler Stiles –371+90=461
  4. Billy Zardo –346+95=441
  5. Terry Wagner –357+83=440
  6. Billy Stiles Jr. – 345+90=435
  7. Christina Cordner –349+81=430
  8. Robert Hill – 309+115=424
  9. Marshall Gabell –319+103=422
  10. Justin Tucker –319+90=409
  11. Kreistina Blinova – 309+90=399
  12. Joni Stiles – 389
Name Race Participated Wins Top 5 Top 10
Marshall Gabell 4 0 6 10
Tayler Stiles 4 2 7 10
Ashley McCubbin 4 4 10 12
Ronald Costigan 3 3 6 7
Terry Wagner 3 1 5 7
Christina Cordner 3 0 4 5
Billy Zardo 3 1 5 6
Billy Stiles Jr. 3 1 3 7
Justin Tucker 2 0 3 4
Kreistina Blinova 1 0 1 1
Robert Hill 1 0 2 3

 

Sprint Cup Points
Note: 
Those who missed the first four events received an automatic value that is 10 points minus the lowest scored participant.

  1. Ashley McCubbin – 345+127=472
  2. Billy Stiles Jr. – 334+116=450
  3. Tayler Stiles – 330+105=435
  4. Ronald Costigan – 267+47+114=428
  5. Billy Zardo – 306+103=409
  6. Terry Wagner – 306+92=398
  7. Marshall Gabell – 299+92=391
  8. Christina Cordner – 274+103=377
  9. Justin Tucker – 249+118=367
  10. Robert Hill – 178+95=273
  11. Kreistina Blinova – 138+118=256
  12. Kyle Magda – 128+126=254
  13. Joni Stiles – 128+101=229

 

Name Race Participated Wins Top 5 Top 10
Marshall Gabell 5 0 1 6
Tayler Stiles 5 2 5 6
Ashley McCubbin 5 1 6 9
Ronald Costigan 4 1 5 6
Terry Wagner 4 0 2 6
Billy Zardo 4 1 3 5
Christina Cordner 4 1 3 6
Billy Stiles Jr. 4 0 5 7
Justin Tucker 3 1 4 4
Kreistina Blinova 2 1 1 3
Robert Hill 2 0 1 3
Kyle Magda 1 1 2 3
Joni Stiles 1 0 1 2

 

Combined

Note: Those who missed the first four weeks received an automatic value that is 10 points minus the lowest scored participant.

  1. Ashley McCubbin – 859+90+127=1076
  2. Ronald Costigan – 800+90+114=1004
  3. Tayler Stiles – 791+78+105=974
  4. Billy Stiles Jr. – 791+60+116=967
  5. Robert Hill – 763+86+95=944
  6. Billy Zardo – 769+60+103=932
  7. Terry Wagner – 768+65+92=925
  8. Justin Tucker – 713+90+118=921
  9. Kyle Magda – 688+84+126=898
  10. Kreistina Blinova – 698+78+118=894
  11. Christina Cordner – 791+65+103=894
  12. Marshall Gabell – 721+78+92=891
  13. Joni Stiles – 688+84+101=873

 

Name Race Participated Wins Top 5 Top 10
Marshall Gabell 10 1 8 17
Tayler Stiles 10 5 13 16
Ashley McCubbin 10 6 18 23
Ronald Costigan 8 5 13 15
Terry Wagner 8 1 8 14
Christina Cordner 8 1 8 11
Billy Zardo 7 2 8 11
Billy Stiles Jr. 8 1 9 15
Justin Tucker 6 2 9 10
Kriestina Blinova 4 1 3 6
Robert Hill 4 1 4 8
Kyle Magda 2 1 4 5
Joni Stiles 2 1 2 4

 

PICKERS: Due to the odd start this year with people joining at different times, we will declare a CHAMPION at the end of May – basically titled the OnPitRoad.com Spring Fantasy Pick ‘Em Champion for each section and then reset the points to give everybody a clean slate to get after it.

 

Next Up: Charlotte and Iowa

So we have a unique week ahead with the NASCAR Camping World Truck Series at Charlotte Motor Speedway, All-Star Weekend for the NASCAR Sprint Cup Series. as well as the NASCAR Nationwide Series at Iowa Speedway.

Those placing picks for this weekend are asked to choose TWO TRUCK SERIES drivers for their race on Friday night, TWO DRIVERS FOR THE SPRINT SHOWDOWN on Friday night, THREE DRIVERS FOR THE ALL-STAR RACE on Saturday Night and THREE DRIVERS for the NATIONWIDE SERIES race at Iowa Speedway on Sunday.

All-Star Race Entry List: http://www.jayski.com/stats/2014/pdfs/allstar2014entry.pdf

Showdown Entry List: http://www.jayski.com/stats/2014/pdfs/showdown2014entry.pdf

Truck Series Entry List: http://www.jayski.com/news/campingworld/2014/story/_/page/2014cts04charlotte-entry

Nationwide Series Entry List: http://www.jayski.com/news/nationwide/2014/entries/story/_/page/NNS-2014-10-Iowa-Entry-List

If you would like to play, please send your picks to me at ashleymccubbin@speedwaymedia.com

Latest Posts

Don't Miss