Race Summary
Friday, May 4th, 2018
Toyota Knoxville 50
Tazewell Speedway – Tazewell, TN
Miller Welders Time Trials
Fast Time Group A: Tim McCreadie / 11.180 seconds
Fast Time Group B: Jason Jameson / 11.060 seconds (overall)
Eibach Springs Heat Race #1 Finish (10 Laps, Top 6 Transfer): Josh Richards, Jason Jameson, Don O’Neal, Dennis Erb, Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Chad Ogle, Jeff Neubert, Vic Hill, Gregg Satterlee, Darrell Lanigan
FK Rod Ends Heat Race #2 Finish (10 Laps, Top 6 Transfer): Jimmy Owens, Dakotah Knuckles, Jonathan Davenport, Ryan King, Forrest Trent, Bobby Pierce, Mason Zeigler, Carder Miller, Robby Moses
Simpson Performance Products Heat Race #3 Finish (10 Laps, Top 6 Transfer): Hudson O’Neal, Tim McCreadie, Earl Pearson, Jr., Eric Wells, Eric Webber, Brian Smith, Chicky Barton, Shanon Buckingham, Kyle Bronson
Penske Racing Shocks B-Main #1 Finish (12 Laps, Top 2 Transfer): Mason Zeigler, Jeff Neubert, Carder Miller, Robby Moses, Chicky Barton-DNS, Vic Hill-DNS, Shanon Buckingham-DNS, Gregg Satterlee-DNS, Kyle Bronson-DNS, Darrell Lanigan-DNS
Lucas Oil Feature Finish (50 Laps):
FINISH
|
START
|
CAR #
|
DRIVER NAME
|
HOMETOWN
|
EARNINGS
|
1
|
8
|
49
|
Jonathan Davenport
|
Blairsville, GA
|
$12,900
|
2
|
6
|
39
|
Tim McCreadie
|
Watertown, NY
|
$6,200
|
3
|
7
|
5
|
Don O’Neal
|
Martinsville, IN
|
$4,300
|
4
|
10
|
28
|
Dennis Erb, Jr.
|
Carpentersville, IL
|
$2,750
|
5
|
9
|
1
|
Earl Pearson, Jr.
|
Jacksonville, FL
|
$3,050
|
6
|
3
|
71
|
Hudson O’Neal
|
Martinsville, IN
|
$2,500
|
7
|
12
|
18E
|
Eric Wells
|
Hazard, KY
|
$1,500
|
8
|
19
|
25Z
|
Mason Zeigler ®
|
Chalk Hill, PA
|
$1,400
|
9
|
16
|
10C
|
Chad Ogle
|
Sevierville, TN
|
$1,200
|
10
|
4
|
12J
|
Jason Jameson
|
Lawrenceburg, IN
|
$1,100
|
11
|
25
|
22
|
Gregg Satterlee
|
Indiana, PA
|
$775
|
12
|
13
|
0
|
Scott Bloomquist
|
Mooresburg, TN
|
$1,850
|
13
|
5
|
21K
|
Dakotah Knuckles
|
Ewing, VA
|
$1,025
|
14
|
23
|
40B
|
Kyle Bronson ®
|
Brandon, FL
|
$1,700
|
15
|
21
|
69*
|
Carder Miller
|
Salem, VA
|
$1,000
|
16
|
11
|
1G
|
Ryan King
|
Seymour, TN
|
$1,000
|
17
|
2
|
20
|
Jimmy Owens
|
Newport, TN
|
$1,800
|
18
|
22
|
21
|
Robby Moses
|
Maryville, TN
|
$1,000
|
19
|
15
|
25
|
Eric Webber
|
Morristown, TN
|
$1,000
|
20
|
17
|
32
|
Bobby Pierce
|
Oakwood, IL
|
$1,700
|
21
|
1
|
1R
|
Josh Richards
|
Shinnston, WV
|
$2,000
|
22
|
14
|
101
|
Forrest Trent
|
Talbott, TN
|
$1,000
|
23
|
20
|
86
|
Jeff Neubert
|
Rockford, TN
|
$1,000
|
24
|
18
|
7b
|
Brian Smith
|
Barbourville, KY
|
$1,000
|
25
|
24
|
14
|
Darrell Lanigan
|
Union, KY
|
$1,700
|
Race Statistics
Entrants: 28
Lap Leaders: Jimmy Owens (Laps 1 – 45); Jonathan Davenport (Laps 46 – 50)
Wrisco Feature Winner: Jonathan Davenport
Margin of Victory: 0.610 seconds
Cautions: Dakotah Knuckles (Lap 2); Jason Jameson (Lap 6); Carder Miller, Darrell Lanigan (Lap 6); Scott Bloomquist (Lap 14); Josh Richards (Lap 18)
Series Provisionals: Kyle Bronson, Darrell Lanigan
Series Emergency Provisionals: Gregg Satterlee
Optima Batteries Hard Charger of the Race: Gregg Satterlee (Advanced 14 Positions)
Midwest Sheet Metal Spoiler Challenge Point Leader: Jonathan Davenport
Allstar Performance Power Move of the Race: Mason Zeigler
Sunoco Race for Gas Highest Finisher: Jonathan Davenport
Hot Rod Processing Rookie of the Race: Mason Zeigler
COMP Cams Engine Builder of the Race: Durham Racing Engines
Ohlins Shocks Chassis Builder of the Race: Longhorn Chassis
Outerwears Crew Chief of the Race: Jason Durham (Jonathan Davenport)
Fastest Lap of the Race: Jimmy Owens (Lap #2 – 11.5729 seconds)
STEEL-IT Most Laps Led: Jimmy Owens (45 Laps)
Dirty Girl Racewear Farthest Traveler: Kyle Bronson
PFC Brakes Pole Award: Josh Richards
Time of Race: 24 minutes 36 seconds